Shopping Cart
Ladderzone Logo
Ladderzone Safe, Affordable, Quality Ladders
Shopping Cart
Go to content
Privacy Policy
My WebSite
LADDERZONE - Privacy Policy

Ladderzone is committed to providing quality services to you and this  policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we  manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in  the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way  in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your  Personal Information.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an  individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names,  addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of  providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information  for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in  circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by  contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, when requested, explain  to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • Third parties as required to process your requests; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably  protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access,  modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose  for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or  permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the  Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be  kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to  update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to  access your personal Information, please contact us in writing.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to  date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal  Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the  information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us  as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can  continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and any changes will be available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Ladderzone
info@ladderzone.com.au
1300 944 912
PRODUCT CATEGORIES
GENERAL INFORMATION
Ladderzone Logo
Back to content